Our

Musicians

The York Symphony Orchestra comprises 76 professional instrumentalists who create unforgettable musical performances.
Conductors

Lawrence Golan
Music Director
Jody and Louis Appell Jr. Chair

Stephen Czarkowski
Assistant Conductor
Arthur J. & Lee R. Glatfelter Chair

Kathleen Shannon
Chorusmaster
Barbara & Roy Rollman Chair

Mark Zortman
Assistant Chorusmaster

First Violins

Denise Dillenbeck
Concertmaster

James Tung
Assistant Concertmaster

Johanna K. Levi
Jiuri Yu
Lisa Welty
Minjin Lee
Noah Baum
Justin Newberger
Lynn Murphy
Kathy Woodbridge
Dale Elkiss
Dana Bevard+
Jennifer Bolmer*

Second Violins

Gabriel Meza
Principal
Wayne & Karen Umland Chair

MaryLee Yerger
Assistant Principal

Venona Detrick
Norman Nunamaker
Richard Palermo
Sharon M. Jones
Amy S. Best
Rebecca Farquhar
Curtis Cooper
Joseph McAnulty
Jennifer Herrera-Mullar

Violas

Jonathan Stein
Principal

William Neri
Assistant Principal

Kerry Harker-Roth
Timothy LaCrosse
Jody Greve
Jennifer Kim
Loretta Kitko*
Jenny Huerter

Cellos

Sara Male
Principal
David E. Diehl Chair by Barbara & Roy Rollman

Ai-Lin Hsieh
Assistant Principal

Zachary Levi
Richard Konkel
Dee Cao Newberger
Brian Mishler
Cynthia Ward
Chen Chen

Basses

Brian Krauss
Principal

Duane Botterbusch
Assistant Principal

Devin Howell
Zachary Merkovsky
Lee Philip
Matthew Peralta

Flutes

Christian Paquette
Principal
Fred & Elizabeth Minnich Chair

Tracey Pullo Schutty

Karen Botterbusch
Assistant Principal/Piccolo

Oboes

Jill Hoffmann
Principal
Jolene & Julian Tolbert Chair

Kirstin Myers

Jill Haley
3rd/English Horn

Clarinets

Beverly Butts
Principal

Perry Wiseblatt
2nd/Eb

Deborah Donovan
3rd/Bass

Bassoons

Robin Plant
Principal
Richard S. Shue Chair

Thomas Reynolds

Dominic Panunto
3rd/Contrabassoon

Horns

Cheryl Staherski
Principal
Larry & Sally Miller Chair

Vacant
Jeffrey Shaull

Philip Browne*

Trumpets

Ben Hauser
Principal
Charles J. Long Family & Friends Chair

Alan Tolbert

PC King
3rd/Assistant Principal

Trombones

Nick Mazziott
Principal
Dr. James L. Mohatt Chair

Dan Coffman

Gerald Heilner II
Bass Trombone

Tuba

Andrew Dougherty
Principal
John Whiteley Chair

Timpani

Gary Morton
Principal

Percussion

Dave Hershey
Principal
Family & Friends of Dave Hershey Chair

Denny Daugherty
Richard Wagner

Harp

Elizabeth Asmus
Principal
Jeanne & Ken Hickman Chair

Piano

Ken Osowski
Principal
Dr. & Mrs. Robert Elser Chair: In Memory of those we have Loved and Lost

Librarian

Lisa Welty

*On Leave
+One-year Appointment